School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. The nearest Castles to me are Lick Castle, Beale Castle, and Ballybunion Castle. There are a lot of other ruins along the bank of the Shannon but these three are the nearest to me. There is an old ruin opposite this school and it is said that there was mass said there in days gone by but it was burned down. The castles round here were important strongholds in ancient times but there is very little of them to be seen at present. Those cases belonged to O'Connor Kerry lived in Beale Castle and it is said that a man named Stack was invited to the Castle and that a quarrel arose and he was murdered. O'Connors wife was a sister to Dermot Mór O'Brien Prince of Thomond, and it is said that he never spoke to her after the sad event in Beale. All that can be seen of Ballybunion Castle is a wall standing abut twenty feet high. Those castles were built in Norman times and Ballybunion Castle was destroyed in 1582. rather than let it fall into the hands of the English. This was about the time of the downfall of the Geraldines
    Michael Lynch
    Doon West, Co. Kerry