School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. I am living in the townland of Beale, in the parish of Kilconly, and the barony of Irraghticonnor. Beale got its name from the mouth of the river Shannon. There are about seventy-two houses in Beale. There are sixty-two farmers' houses and ten laborers' houses. Each farmer keeps about twenty cows. Beale is so big that it is divided into four parts. Beale Hill, Middle Beale, Lower Beale, and Beale Acres.
    I am living in Beale Hill. There is good land in Beale. There is an old castle ruin in my townland. There is a public house and there are two shops in my townland. The most common name in Beale is Carmody.
    There is an old man living in Beale, hale and hearty, and he is eighty four years of age. His name is Pat Carmody. There are six or seven living in the district who are over seventy years. Their names are (Michael) Michael Hennessy, John Mulvihill, Mrs King, Tom Walsh, John Creed, Mrs Collins, Martin Carmody.
    Beale is situated on the bank of the Shannon. You could see the ships sail on the Shannon and some of these ships carry coal to Sullivans in Ballylongford. You could see the Tralee Hills and loophead from this district.
    Beal, Co. Kerry
    Nora Griffin