School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. In a place near the cliffs three fields from our school there is a mound of earth which is locally called "Darby's Bed" Leaba Diarmada. It is said that Fionn expected Grania's hand in marriage but instead of she marrying Fionn she married Dermot. Dermot and Grania had to fly from the wrath of Fionn. They travelled round the cliffs from Ballybunion and they crossed a chasm on a pig's back. This place is called Léim na muice as is stated before. On their travels they rested on a place only three fields from this school and ever since this lump of earth is locally called "Darby's Bed". We find on the Sopers' and Miners' maps that the right name for this place is "Diarmuid and Grania's bed". This place is in the townland of Kilconly.
    Beal, Co. Kerry
    Michael Lynch