School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. It is said that the townland of Dohern in years gone by, was inhabited by ghosts, and many people saw one. This story is a true one and it happened in this townland.
    A few men had gathered into a neighbour's house for a game of cards. They played on until twelve o'clock. They were afraid to go home a this particular hour as a man had died in the neighbourhood.
    On their way home they heard a giant behind them. On looking round they saw a small man behind them. They ran home with great fear on them. When they went home they fell in a dead faint on the floor.