School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. My mother told me that the following is the way old people used to make oat cake long ago.
    First they got a basin and put in enough oatmeal that would make a fair sized griddle cake. They then put in a handful of flour and some salt. Enough soft water was added that would make a paste. Then they would roll it out with a roller or a common bottle and let it stand for some time until hardened. It was baked on a griddle before a good clear fire. Very often it was eaten with butter and sugar before it would be properly baked. Sometimes buttermilk was taken along with it or drank after it. The old people say it was a good healthy form of food. People could fast for a long time after eating it. It was carried about in people's pockets and eaten even while they walked or worked. It takes about five minutes to chew one piece properly. It was good for the teeth also.
    1. products