School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    breakfast, and the woman of the house put down the pot and made a fine pot of stirabout which was eaten with a mug of buttermilk or sounds a liquid made from oats, steeped and soured. After all their work they had a comfortable breakfast at about half nine o' clock in the morning.
  2. How to make potato-bread.
    This was told to me by Mrs Kiernan, Maullaghboy, who is now ninety years of age.
    This is the way people long ago made potato-bread. First they got potatoes and bruised them well with the bottom of a bottle, then they got a hand-ful of salt and mixed all up together, and made them into farrels. They then baked them on a grid iron or on the paws of the tonges which were left on a clean smokeless coal. When they would have it cooked it would be eaten with butter and sugar. They always used to put a little cross on it with a knife when they would be making it. This cross was made so that the cake would turn out good and
    1. products
    Mrs Kiernan