School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. My father who told me this story never heard any stories about querns or mill stones except this one.
    In olden times he says people were very poor and food was very scarce, very often people went to bed hungry.
    It happened in a house one morning that when the people of that house got up they had no breakfast to eat, there was no food of any kind in the house. This happened in the harvest season and the oat crop was nearly ripe. So the father and son went out to the corn field and cut two sheaves of oats, and brought them in. After that they lashed it with flails. A flail consisted of two long sticks one called a staff the other the supple and both tied together by means of a tug.
    They then put it into the pot and hung it on the fire to dry it.
    After that they got their stones which they called querns, and ground it into fine meal. Their work was then done, the meal was ready for the
    Francis Campbell
    Corrawaleen, Co. Leitrim