School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. The following story is told by Mr John O'Rourke of Cricken, [?]. It is the story of a lone bush which grows in the centre of a field belonging to Mr William Haughton.
    One night at a late hour three men were coming home by this field they saw what they thought was a big black calf running behind the lone bush. One of the men said "I'll go over and see what it is." The other men told him not to go over or interfere with it so long as it was not doing anything to them. As they went along the black object accompanied them.
    Later on one of the men when passing Mr Thomas McGuine's gate heard a great noise. A large tree beside him shook an trembled at a great rate. He looked up and saw the black object again in a stooped position. On this occasion he noticed the black object had a white head. He then became frightened and started to perspire. He blessed himself and ran for home as quickly as he could.
    Mr John O' Rourke
    Crockeen, Co. Leitrim