School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. My father Francis Campbell of Corrawallen Carrigallen told me the story of St Patrick's well. It is situated in the townland of Cavan in the parish of Aughavas. It is a deep round well always full of clear, spring water. He says it is there since St. Patrick came to Ireland, and every year on the 17th March it is visited by crowds of people. Sometimes people go in crowds or in odd ones. They first bless themselves after dipping their fingers in the water. They say several prayers and usually the Rosary is said. They then do stations. There are five large stones around the well, and at each one every person recites one Our Father and three Hail Mary's. They go around these stones five times and each time they repeat the same prayers.
    Each person drinks some of the water before returning home, and some thing is left under a stone by each person before returning home. They usually leave behind at the well a medal, Rosary beads a crucifix or some religious article. this is supposed to be done in thanksgiving of some favour received. Each person takes with him a bottle of this water to his own home because some people say it would cure diseases.
    Francis Campbell
    Corrawaleen, Co. Leitrim