School: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim

1. (no title) (continued)

Once when a man was returning home from a game of cards a strange thing happened...

had not danced for years.
    Then she led him through the crowd and told him to go home.
    A great fear came over him, he made up his mind to call and stay at the nearest neighbouring house which he did. He knocked loudly but in vain he failed to wake the occupants. He had to walk home arriving there at day-light in the morning tired after walking so far. Everwards he firmly believed they were a band of fairies and he was glad to get home safe.
  2. This story was told to me by my mother who was a native of Donegal and spent some time in America
    A long time ago three Irishmen went to America. They were always together and never separated for the space of one hour. One evening they planned to go somewhere so that they would not have to pay any money.
    One fellow said "Let us go to the movies" and they other said, "No, because