School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    One Hallow Eve night, a man was coming home from a neighboring house. This man was coming back from a raffle. He had just won a goat and he was bringing it home. On his way home; he had to pass through the fort. The fairies said they would exchange the goat for bagpipes. The man took the bagpipes and, when he was near home, he began playing the bagpipes. To his surprise, nine of the fairies walked out of the pipes and followed him home. He threw out the bagpipes and told them to give him back the goat. They gave him back the goat; and told him to never be out gambling again.