School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    out under an ass that never was ridden times in the name of the Three Divine Persons. Also pulling the child in and out through his ? in a corn mill.
    Running worm or Evil - The seventh son born, a worm put in his hand at birth and kept there will if the worm dies the child is supposed to be able to cure running worm by rubbing his hand on the patient.
    Common Cold -The black heads in hay boiled and the liquid mixed with honey and loaf sugar and bottled and a wine glass of this drank fasting.
    Sprain - Certain people only make this cure. On Mondays and Thursdays before sunset it is made. Some use a thread with knob most others only say prayers.
    Broken bones are attended to in this district by two families Donohoes and Teagues.Teague being the principal family then and intermarried with Donohoe. Generally they are very successful.