School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. Long ago the people generally eat their meals (now I mean the ordinary man in the street) off a rod basket paced in the middle of the floor held up by a pot bucket or some such support. Perhaps the parents who were then looked up to in fear & trembling, had their meals off a falling table which hung up on the wall when not in use. But surely the younger members eat off the basket. The principal meals were cup of tea in the morning, porridge at 11 o'clock, dinner at 2 or 3 oclock & supper around seven. Often three of the meals consisted of potatoes and "hop it on the bank" which was salt & pepper on something on the centre of the basket & the potato dipped in it. The "saucity" was the liquid which was a
    1. products