School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

(Gobawns) SPELLED as PRONOUNCED
    for young calves. These were made out of sally rods in the shape of an old noggin or porringer interwoven and tied in the calf's mouth around his head to keep him for the first nine days after birth from eating straws etc.
    SCOULING GUNS were made from the shanks of (Forrawn) a wild vegetable which grows abroad in meadows, gardens etc. with a large oily leaf. The leaf we used for fowl, pigs etc. and made guns of the (?) shank.
    Another item of interest was the making of straddle and mats for a donkey to hang creels on. The mat made of straw and the straddle of wood. Straw mats were also made for door mats. Some of the poorer people made large ones as an under mattress for a bed also as a mat at the bedside on top of the clay floor.