Scoil: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people still imagine in this district that a black pig ran from Armagh to Rooskey Bridge and made a ditch as he went along. The territory of land inside that line was called The Valley of the black pig. It is said that when the Irish have again to fight for their religion any one in this plain will be free from the tyrants.
    At present where Lough Gowna is, there was once a lovely small well. Once a woman went to wash clothes in this spring, a calf jumped out of the water and ran round in a ring and the stream to its tail. He then disappeared and there instead of the well stood a beautiful lake.