School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    cures, the leaves of the male fern are boiled in water along with unsalted butter and daisy roots, the leaves are taken out and the other ingredients are then left to settle and rubbed on the sore. The nuts of garlick ground up and put in the heel of your shoe helps keep away diseases and is also good for colds.
    'Allicompaime' boiled in water and then put in bottle and drank is a great medicine for a cough. The root of a nettle boiled in milk is good for the measles. For burns - rub lamp oil or white of an egg beaten up to them. Pounded chalk rubbed to them is good. A cure for the heart ache - put a cup full of oaten meal over the heart. There comes a whole down in the meal and the bigger the whole the weaker the heart. Bake the remainder of the meal in the form of the cake and give it to the sick person to eat, but nobody should go between the cake when baking and the sick person or the charm is broken.