School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    his head and walk him round the pighouse three times saying "Muc na leicne sin é na leicne". By taking a ferrits leanings walking round and in and out under an ass that was ridden four times four times a child that never saw its father, boil some of the child's hair in sweet milk and drink. When boiled all these cure the whooping cough. When you have the measles, a woman and a man of the same name married if they make oaten bread and whatever they leave behind them eat it and you shall be cured. If you have warts kiss them nine mornings after other fasting,another cure for them is rub milk of the stalk of a dandelion on them. If you get a hole in a stone without looking for it containing water rub to warts and they will go. The cure for warts is made thus a piece of straw is procured and sprinkled with holy water, it is then rubbed on the wart, certain prayers are said, the straw is buried and when it is rotten the wart is gone. This remedy is preformed on Mondays and Thursdays between sunrise and sunset.
    Sometimes herbs are used for