School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said if you are afflicted warts etc. go to one of the wells, rub some water on the sore and you will be cured, but you must leave a pin or rag after you.
  2. (a) The little Mans Well situated between the townlands of Gortermone and Druminbawn is called so, - after its owner James Farelly who was a small stout man.
    (B) Bravine's Parish is a square piece of land surrounded by water. It serves as a mearning between, Gurleen, Druminbawn, and Gotermone and is called thus because a man named Ines built a house there. He was very brave.
    (D) The Black Meadow is named so as a man was killed there by lightning