School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    this district, and the people mostly depended on the products of their land. They killed their cows and sheep and whatever they wanted they bartered or exchanged with their neighbour.
    In recent years shops became plentiful, and after Mass on Sundays the people bought and sold cattle, horses etc. Lately they only buy groceries and sell eggs at these occasions. If they bough anything , a luck-penny or boot was given to the seller.
    Suppose a man was short of potatoes, he went to his friends, and got what he needed.
  2. The people of this district still believe that there are signs to denote whether the weather will be good or bad. If we are to have rain - the cat sits with her back to the fire, there