School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. There are some travelling people still in Ireland and they visit our houses. Most of them go around in caravans, one time here and another time there. The women from house to house begging for flour, meal, tea, sugar and bacon. These sort of ramblers are called gipsies and the most common are - McDonaghs, McGinleys, and McCawleys.
    There is another party called Pedlars. They are like those mentioned. They buy coats, rugs, mats, blankets, etc. in the local towns and go with them from place to place trying to sell them. Others of this rambling position go individually from house to house looking for alms also shelter for the night. Most of these have plenty of money.
      1. people by social grouping