School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Also in this district Skeeveéns are used for sticking potatoes in ridges. Thus (rough illustration) The setter who is generally a girl puts her foot on peg and so makes a hole thro' the ridge. Then the 'Guggerer' a youngster drops into the hole a split, which the setter follows with the Skeevén to make sure it reaches the manure. Then in the evening the holes are stopped. People say that crops are better by being done like this. Another word common here is (Gréibín) term given to the clay that the 'lee ridge' is hearted with.
    In Summer a hay cutting the Scythe is much used by small farmers but fast dying out: the old sand stone-scythe stone is hardly ever to be seen. Small people still (?) hay with their hands as also do they 'lap' with their hands and arms. The older and
    Languages