School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. In some districts around here the methods of out-door work are very peculiar.
    In Spring time some old-fashioned people yet dig stubble ground (or what was oats last year) with a 'Laide' believing that the results thus obtained are much better than if done with a plough. Fancy digging acres with such an instrument!
    Also do they put out manure with an ass and (Báirdeóg) spelled as pronounced. Name given to wooden creels which opened out at the bottom by pulling out a wooden pin and so dumped the load one on either side of the donkey. This method generally used in marshy moorland where horses could not walk without sinking. As also youngsters are useful at such work when not able to manage a horse.
    Languages