School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    of clay, rooms and kitchen alike. Blue daub as It was called a special blue clay got from very wet dykes, worked into a paste like putty and spread in the floor just as cement now. It travelled away quickly but another piece of blue daub was got and the holes re-filled as they appeared. No flag floors even in this district ay forty years ago. No wonder there was necessity for the heather - beosom[?] -
    The old houses were built at the foot of the hills, for shelter it is said as they are still to be seen about here. The windows very very small. I remember seeing one kitchen without any window. The chimney open all through served to let down light to the fire [?], while the open door was quite sufficient at the rear.
    There was no breast or arch as now in some of the old
        1. buildings