School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    I should have remembered here that a red string or rag was generally tied on animals etc. for luck or to keep off the Evil Eye.
    Cattle etc supposed to be injured by An evil eye the cure was - The alphabet written backways and burned under the nose.
    When tying cattle the chain is the usual way put into a ring round the stake This ring is often made of Sallies twisted and is called (Reehawn) cattle were formerly tied by the foot.
    (Skyh) was another form of tying made use of by the old people peelings of strong sallied roasted in chimney works and twisted into ropes. Also made clothes lines in kitchens.
    When making use of these Galeic words still used in this district tho' without knowing they are Irish I might also mention poltóg, dudeóg and treeheens. The very old women say " Shed a Poltóg around my head", I gave her a dudeóg. Tree heens were old cloths or rags around around the feet and legs and served as substitutes for boots and stockings . I saw a very very old woman once wear theses Treeheens. I really think she
      1. supernatural practices