School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    took place in the Summer at 6 oclock am. No barrel churns, no daisy ones no thermometers nothing but hardship. Still the butter must not be scalded or it cannot be put in the tub or further for sale. All must be of an even colour.
    In olden times much use was made of wooden pails for holding milk, wooden dishes for making up butter in. Those were scrubbed scrupulously clean and kept so much pride.
    Tubs and forkins or half tubs of butter were made + sold in the butter market Ballinamore or Belturbet. The women vied much each other as to who would have the best butter. This the buyer proclaimed by piercing it through viewing the pierce and thereon seeing the eveness of the colour mixing etc.