School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. Much folk-lore is attached to both milking & churning in olden times. In those days people in Summer time generally milked out in the field as do they yet in some places. It was not considered lucky to go out with the gallons to milk without shaking a pinch of salt in each (salt was believed to break the evil spell or charm) What was the Evil spell? It was believed that certain people if they happened to come by while milking or churning was going on by means of :an evil eye or look" which they were supposed to conjure up some how, they could remove the cream from the milk & so render it useless for churning. Some people knew tey possessed "this eye" others did not. Hence necessity of saying "God bless your cows" if sitting in a souse when milk is being brought in after milking. As also is it considered necessary to take the dash & churn "a brash" locally called