School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    churned with it -- this simple doing prevented the butter of the Summer's milk being preserved from the 'Evil Eye' or in other words being brought away.
    However to get back to the preparation for the fairies at night I really believe that the old people thought or imagined that water etc must be left for them in preparation for their nocturnal visits & the idea of throwing out nothing was lest they should be insulted when moving about.
  2. Many people still believe in spirits wandering not in groups but singly.
    Michael Rourke, Legganomer[?] recently told me that neccessity compelled him to go on business past Aughavas churchyard one night about 12 O.C. P.M. He had a dog with him. When he came near the churchyard the dog disappeared, he took no heed of this. Soon he met a very tall, pale, man dressed in black, who did not seem to notice him, but passed on slowly