School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this district some people still believe in fairies -- especially at Carrigallen, where there is a house (an inhabited one) supposed to be haunted by fairies, that they take over the house when the inhabitants go to bed & play music which can be distinctly heard a journey away. In my early days we were made to leave no dirty water in the house at night, as also a supply of clean water must be left in. Nothing dirty, as refuse etc. was to be thrown out after dusk without saying "Chugat". We did not know the word was 'Irish' or were we told what it meant. Ashes must not be put out May morning or '1st May' that day was especially dedicated to the fairies as whoever washed his face May morning with the dew before the sun kissed it, he did not get sun burn that Summer. The fairies preserved his beautiful white skin free from freckles etc. Besides water brought from a spring well before the Sun was up on May morning &