School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    In tilling the ground there no one would interfere with any part of the fort, or with a lone bush of any kind supposed to be fairies' shelters on their rounds. I have not heard of music or churning ever heard there. Near hand in next town land lived a man named (Owen Heslin) who was poor and all of a sudden got rich, supposed to catch a fairy and get a crock of gold.
    A local story is told of two men who went to steal a bush adjoining a fort. They had to cut it and lo! they forgot their axe. (Needless to say this happened when the civilised community was asleep.[)] Anyhow, number two remained behind, smoking, whilst no. one went home for the axe. Result - the fairies came out from the fort - a multitude - as the man supposed formed a 'fairy ring' around the intruder and started dancing and singing. The man fainted and knew no more, so that on the return of his companion he was unable to help. The bush remained intact and does till this day.