School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. In this district marriages most frequently take place before Lent and Advent. At the approach of those periods there usually is a sharp look out for the marriages. Matches are made thus -- Generally the girl whom 'the man in the street' proclaims has a good fortune to get has most suitors. Very often in those cases appearance manner etc mean very little. It is the fortune. On the other hand, Has he a good place? How many cows can he keep? Is there good meadow, bog? etc. All being well on both sides from a worldly point of view the marriage takes place. I should have said that previously the aspiring Groom must of necessity bring a bottle of whiskey (poteen preferably) to the bride's house to be consumed on the night the match is introduced or in other words when he goes to ask Mary A. or Eliza Jane. Then if he be not hunted, some one belonging to the bride "goes to see" his place, inspects house, byres, piggeries land etc and lo! proclaims all is well.
    Mrs A. O' Reilly