School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    soda with three pints of cold water. When both are cooled down to luke warm heat, mix together, and pour into trough. When set cut into squared and leave on a dry place.
  2. Some years ago the people made their own linen. When they had the flax pulled, steeped and rolled they spread it out to dry, stacked it and finally broght it to the 'haggard'. About forty years ago there were scutching handles, staffs, wheels and reels at every house in this district. Generally in the Winter Season what was called a "scutching camp" was collected at each house, i.e. a young girl (a scutcher with her scutching handle and staff) came from each house in the locality to this particular one (where the camp was held). They scutched the flax during the day and at night the young men of the district gathered and dancing, joy and merriment followed till 1, 2 or 3 o'cock. Hence the look out (where is the next camp?) Before passing on might I (Anne OReilly) remark that I