School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was made like this, the potatoes that were over after the breakfast were peeled, and bruised with the bottom of a porringer, and mixed with the leavings of the stirrabout, with some dry oaten meal, a little salt was added to make it taste nice. Flour was mixed if if it was preferable. It was mixed until it was in a little lump, this lump was put on a board and flattened, with the hands to an inch thick. It was then put standing against a grid iron before a cheery fire, and turned a few times. In an hour or so it was baked.
    1. products