School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

one in this district.
    Every one makes boiled boxty for Hallowe'n and this is how it is made.
    The good big potatoes are gathered and washed. Then the dirty eyes are picked out of them with a knife but some take the whole skin off. They are washed again and a grater is procured to grate them. It is then put in the boxty bag and rung until all the water is gone. It is put in a crock and boiled potatoes are peeled hot. They are bruised with the bottom of a porringer until there are no lumps in them.
    The grated potatoes, the bruised ones, a spoonful of salt and a plate of flour are all mixed together. It is divided in parts about the size of a print of butter and shaped like one too. This part is called a "dumpling". They are counted carefully and a pot of cleaned water is boiled. Two spoons are left in the pot and the dumplings are put in one by one. They need more
    1. products