School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. One time there were three women who were very great. One day they were in a public house drinking, and they asked the Publican for a present.
    He said he would give a bottle of whiskey to the woman who would play the best trick with her husband before Christmas.
    One woman ordered a coffin to be made and got it in to the house without her husband knowing it. She then reported that her husband was dead. Next day the people came to bring him to the chapel. When he saw the people outside his house he asked his wife what they were doing. She said, it was reported that he was dead.
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager