School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. About two hundred years ago in the town land Errew in the Parish of Carrigallen and about a mile from the village itself there lived an old woman who owned a little grocer's shop. This old lady was a miser and used false weights in her shop, weights that were not heavy enough. One day this woman died suddenly in her shop when she was weighing some thing. There was a wake over her that night. Someone went into the room where she lay dead; they saw the weights strewn on her bed but when they went to touch them they disappeared immediately. Next day she was buried in the old historical graveyard of Errew.
    On the morning following the funeral her relatives visited her grave and there they behld lying on top of it the false weights. They were afraid to let the public know about it so they gathered them
    Mary Mc Keever