School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. Although I have been present at several match makings I have never actually come across the professional match-maker. The emancipation of the woman has led to her exerting her right of assent or refusal.
    Previously a girl very seldom went against the wishes of her parents in the matter of the selection of a husband. Usually the selection of a suitable husband was guided mainly by the extent of his farm and the number and condition of his stock. His age was seldom taken into account and his appearance and presence were of little weight. Sometimes the future husband and wife never saw each other until the Sunday night previous to the wedding.
    On the visit to the house of the bride-to-be it was the custom to bring a suave, polished talker who could diplomatically round dangerous curves and solve the question of fortune with the greatest adroitness.
    The groom seldom actually entered on these delicate matters but left all arrangements in the hands of his lieutenant.