School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. Many stories are told in this district about the exploits of this person. I am unable to say definitely if this is an historical character with a modern setting or a legendary nucleus around whom have grown many of the romantic adventures of the raparee.
    My own opinion is that he was simply an ex-soldier of the British army gifted with an inner knowledge of the shady side of the law.
    Here is a typical story.
    Once Willie was living in forcible exclusion on a mountain. He was on the run and he dwelt with a herdsman.
    He heard he was to be arrested and he told his host he would have to clear out that night.
    His host said he did not need to go, that he had a byre on the mountain, that he would throw the cattle and extra pile of hay and he could lie on it.
    About 1 oclock he heard a step. It was two policemen.
    One said "Would Willie McDermott be in here?"