School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Once there were two men who planned to live in a haunted house.

6. Once there were two men who planned to live in a haunted house. The owners of this house had to leave it owing to the chairs and tables being flung through the window. The furniture was even thrown on the sleepers in bed.
    On a certain night those two brave men arranged to be at the house at nine p.m. In order that he might be well rested for his adventure one of the men went to bed. He fell asleep and did not awaken until the following morn. The other man kept the appointment and waited vainly for his friend to turn up.
    After a while an old man and a boy came in out of a hole in the wall, sat down at the table and started a game of cards. During the course of the game the old man killed the young boy with a knife. When he was killed the old man threw his body in a bed that was in a hole in the wall and placed the knife over the door.
    The man watching got an awful fright.
    Mollie Mc Govern