Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owing to turf cutting and the preservative nature of peat we find Co. Leitrim very rich in examples of old weapons and tools.
    I give below a description of some articles found in this vicinity.
    [drawing of] Bronze Spearhead found by a pupil named James Keleher in 1932. The above is a beautiful and perfect specimen of a weapon of the early bronze period. I was able to procure this weapon for Mr Henry Morris who bought it off the boy. It was discovered by the boy when wading in Garadice Lake during a particularly dry period of above year.
    Mr Morris gave me considerable information regarding it. He said that a factory for the manufacture of such weapons existed then in the Isle of Man.
    The above specimen belonged to a period about 1000 years anterior to Christianity. What struck me most was the extreme beauty and grace of its lines.