School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. This was generally a side line of the older country teachers. A chain was usually the appurtenance of the pedagogue as not to survey usually implied an unfinished education. It is recognised of course that apart from his work in a Training College a teacher has no qualifications for surveying that will stand the test of a court of law against the work such as an engineer but the fee of the latter is generally prohibitive and as the teacher generally does it as a obligement small jobs such as con-acre[?], turf bank surveying and house plots fall to his lot.
    Any of three chains may be employed in a particular area. There is the English chain, the Irish chain and the Cunningham chain. You can made a big mistake by using the wrong chain. You should always measure the new chain.
    Turf banks supply most of the survey work in this district. Turf is usually sold by the perch i.e. the amount of turf to go on a Sq Perch Irish. You can put as deep a layer of turf on that area but if the season is wet you run the risk of the loss of all.
    Albert King