School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. This district was visited by professional fresh water fishers who cleaned up the waters of Garadice and Drumcowra Loughs by netting and by night lines.
    The local amateur fishers fearing that they would destroy the fishing in these lakes broke their boats at night and hunted them.
    They came from the North and fished Loughs Neagh and Upper and Lower Loughs Erne. I have watched them at the job of fixing on eel hooks to a drop line of about 4 feet which was attached to the long night line. This is expert's work as a clumsy manipulater would hopelessly entangle so many hooks. At the lifting in the morn when most of the hooks have fish, great care is needed. Eel are caught on the muddy bottoms of moor lakes.
    They are very valuable and have to be sent at latest on Thursday to catch the London market. Jews are the main consumers. Every piece of an eel lives until sundown. I have seen these men catching worms by the light of a bicycle lamp at night. A flash, a quick grab ere he reach his wormhole and in with him.
        1. catching animals
    Albert King