School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. Whilst all trace of this character seems to have vanished there is a belief prevalent among the older people that such a power existed among the community about two generations.
    Old Master Rourke who formerly taught Drumdiffer School was said to possess the power of billeting rats.
    Stories are told of meeting huge numbers of rats on their migrating led by one old grey rat with a piece of paper in its mouth.
    They can only be sent to a better place i.e. a place with more provender. It seems certain that rats come in huge numbers to a dwelling without any apparent reason and take up their residence in the walls and foundations literally tearing the place down.
    Nothing seems to avail in banishing them; poison, dogs, cats, ferrets and guns, all seem only to increase their number.
    Probably the belief in billeting arose from their sudden and whimsical desertion of one place and their migration en masse to another
    Albert King