School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. Some twenty five years ago Mr. Lynch went home on vacation to the parish of Knockbride. A family in Cootehill, Drapers, named Markey, who were close friends of his usually invited him into town to spend an evening of his holidays.
    Upon this particular occasion he got a note to call in at once and, rather surprised, he cycled in on the second day of his vacation.
    After many exchanges of news and the usual friendly gossip that takes place when old comrades meet Mr Markey drew him aside and spoke seriously.
    "Tell me," he enquired, "do you know of a family in your neighbourhood named Tully."
    "Yes" said Mr Lynch, "I do."
    "Do you know if there is in that household a sort of dwarf, a little half grown fellow about three feet high."
    "No, not to my knowledge."
    "What kind of people are they."