School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. The experience related below was related to me by Rev. J. McKeown P.P. of Kilasonett, the president of the Gaelic League, Co. Leitrim.
    It happened some fifty or sixty years ago and was vouched for by father McKeown's father who was a teacher in the parish and actually present at the time of the occurrence.
    The place of the happening was, I understand, the parish of Killeshandra. There is a strong belief in and around this locality in the class of evil spirit which throws things about, particularly clods of turf and whilst no harm is actually done, considerable annoyance is often caused, such as loss of sleep, trouble at meal times and so on. In many cases the owner takes the easiest way out and builds a new house as it is thought by many that the manifestations are caused by the house being built on the straight line between two forts. Others have recourse to the priest and have the evil spirits exorcised.
    This does not always succeed and even the builder of the new house often finds that his spirit and companions have followed him.