School: Killegar (roll number 5684)

Killygar, Co. Leitrim
Robert Adams

1. On st. Stephen Day batches of boys and grown up men dress up so that no one will know them. They put on false faces and they put old dresses and old coats round them and old hats on their heads. They get tin whistles and mouth organs and melodions and also small drums. Then they go around from house to house.
    Sometimes five or six batches would go around to the same houses on St Stephen's Day. There are generally five or six people in each batch. These people are called "wren boys" and some people call them "mummers". Girls never go around on St Stephen's Day in this district.
    When these boys come to our house they dance and some of them plays music. When they
    George R. Morrison