School: Achadh an Easa (roll number 9814)

Aghavas, Co. Leitrim
Laoise, Bean Uí Chuag

Through the window of Mr Andersons house. It was believed that the hare was the butter witch, which went around sucking the cows. The butter witch was confined to be with a wounded leg, which was bitten by the hounds.
    (2) A person, who was believed to be a butter witch and was supposed to have taken the butter from a person. When he entered that persons house if a piece was cut from the tail of his coat and burnt and put under the churn at next churning the butter was said to return.
    (3) It was considered wrong for a person to come into a house, where churning was going on and ask for the loan of anything in case he would bring the butter.
    Rhyme
    The Madam's Ass.