School: Achadh an Easa (roll number 9814)

Aghavas, Co. Leitrim
Laoise, Bean Uí Chuag

1. You men of talent, wit and lore I hope ye’ll pay attention, and grace my rude expressions in a tale I’m going to mention and if you’ve time to stand with me I’ll count it well and good, while I tell a little story of our neighbour Peter Flood. It’s of a linen jacket this man got of late. It has been my instigation of commencing here to treat, for since the foreign war began clothing got so high it left a date as well as him unable for to buy. The coat he had for everyday and Sundays here to fore, it was’nt only scuffed, but thin ragged, holed and tore. When Peter thought of Winter and saw his little shade he knew he’d have a chilly time of it. The poor man got afraid. One evening as he quit his work as daylight did expire, he went home into his cot and sat beside the fire. He pulled out his pipe and fingered it, and then shook out the dust