School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    ash sticks, reaping hooks, iron bars and any weapons they could leave their hands on. A fierce fight ensued in which the Catholics gradually got the upper hand. It is not recorded that anyone was killed but desperate wounds were inflicted on both sides. When evening came peace was restored and both parties left for home.
    In a few hours time the Orangemen returned and the inhabitants of the village suffered a merciless attack. It was then that O'Neill the famous blacksmith specially distinguished himself. He had taken part in the fray in the earlier part of the day but now he had to take command of the townspeople. He opened his forge and not a scrap of iron was left. All was handed out, bars of iron, tools, and even old shoes were distributed. He succeeded in keeping the Orangemen at bay whilst swift messengers went out to the surrounding country to summon those who had left their homes. These returned with a a cheer heard on "Bredagh Hill". The Orangemen were swept from the village and never again did they dare to tyrannise over the people. The grandchildren and great grandchildren of the famous blacksmith are still to be had in Carrigallen. The following poem commemorates the foregoing events.
    (next page)