School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 041a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 041a

1. (continued from previous page)
    or large loop of sallows was affixed to one side of the creel near the top. By means of this "Gad" the creel was hung on to the horn of the straddle. First a large mat made of straw woven neatly was placed over the back of the ass. The straddle was placed on top of this. The straddle consisted of two flat boards attached one to each portion of a crooked piece of wood called the "Crutch" and shaped like the letter V turned upside down. The horns or pegs were stuck into the "crutch." This was clamped down on top of the mat and all were held in position by means of a hay-rope passing from horn under the donkey's body and firmly fastened to the peg on the other side. There was also what was called a crupper. This was made of soft hay rope and was generally covered with cloth. It passed from one side of the straddle underneath the donkey's tail and then to the other end. This large loop was always kept fastened to both ends of the straddle and when the was being removed the crupper came with it. By means of the rope passing under the donkey's body and with the help of the crupper the "straddle and mats," as they were called, were very firmly fixed on the donkey's back. The creels were then hung, one on each peg or horn of the straddle, and the donkey was ready for work.
    Michael Mc Donald
    Mullanadarragh, Co. Leitrim