School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

CREEL-MAKING AND BASKET MAKING
    Almost every townland had a man who was skilled in creel and basket making. A sort of creel called BÁRDÓG (in other districts Párdóg is the word) was also made. The bottom of this creel could open on a sort of hinge made from willows or sallows. The Bárdóg had one flat side which lay next the side of the donkey. The other side was circular in shape. The Bárdóg was used for carrying manure. There was one on each side of the donkey and when he reached the field the ass was brought to the desired spot where the ridges of potatoes were to be made and when placed in proper position the bottom of the Bárdógs were opened simultaneously. A strong piece of wood was fastened across the bottom of each Bárdóg. One end of this board was fastened by a hinge of sallow just as the bottom was fastened. The other end of the board was pushed into a loop of sallow at the opposite side of the bottom. When the board was pulled back a bit, the bottom fell down and the manure fell in a small heap in the desired position. It was very slow work to bring a big heap of manure to the field by means of Bárdógs but very often several asses were employed on the work
    (next page)
    Michael Mc Donald